side menu icon
EarlyBird2020_Featured

Our Generous Supporters

Girl Scouts of Western Ohio is grateful to our generous individual, corporation, and foundation donors for investing in girls and creating the next generation of leaders! The donor listing below represents our donors from October 1, 2019 to September 30, 2020. Great care has been taken to ensure the proper recognition of our donors. If an error or omission does occur, we sincerely apologize and hope you will bring it to our attention. Please address all corrections to Steve Blankenship at steveblankenship@gswo.org. Thank you for your continued support!

If you are interested in learning more about how to support Girl Scouts of Western Ohio, please visit our donate page or contact us at giving@gswo.org.

Champion Circle - $25,000 and up
  • Betsy LaMacchia *
  • Defiance Area Foundation *
  • Ellen Iobst *
  • Jody Wainscott *
  • Luther Charitable Foundation *
  • Moe Rouse *
  • Susan Gantz Matz *
  • The Kettering Fund¬† *


* Empower Her campaign donor 

Take Action Circle - $10,000 and up
  • Barbara Bonifas *
  • Buckeye Broadband
  • Charles H Dater Foundation
  • Charlotte R. Schmidlapp Fund, Fifth Third Bank, Trustee
  • Dayton Power & Light Foundation
  • Donna Freeman
  • France Stone Foundation
  • Francie and John Pepper *
  • Honda of America Mfg, Inc.
  • KeyBank Foundation
  • Marathon Petroleum
  • Mike and Fran DeWine
  • MLM Charitable Foundation
  • Nancy Dawes¬† and Dawes Direct LLC *
  • Roni Luckenbill *
  • Rosemary and Mark Schlachter *
  • The Dayton Foundation
  • The Virginia W. Kettering Foundation
  • Troy Energy

* Empower Her campaign donor 

Connect Circle - $5,000 and up
  • Ann Hartmann
  • Anne Sunderland
  • Bartlett Wealth Management
  • CareSource Management Group
  • Carol Duane Olson *
  • Jack J. Smith, Jr. Charitable Trust
  • Kenneth Wesp
  • Kimber Fender *
  • Medical Mutual of Ohio
  • Patsy and Larry Plum *
  • PNC Charitable Trusts
  • Robert & Helen Harmony Fund at The Dayton Foundation
  • Robert Cabanski
  • The Marge and Charles J Schott Foundation
  • Thomas Jenkins
  • Turnbull-Wahlert Construction, Inc.
  • Victoria Nilles *

* Empower Her campaign donor 

Leadership Circle - $1,000 and up
  • 4BIS.COM
  • Adrienne Green
  • Amanda Bryant-Friedrich
  • Angela Carter
  • Anna Jones Monnett
  • Area Office on Aging of Northwestern Ohio, Inc.
  • Asap Promotions, Inc.
  • AT&T Ohio
  • Billie Johnson
  • Bleuzette Marshall *
  • Carole Williams *
  • Cassie Barlow *
  • Chanda Monroe-Williams
  • Cincinnati Financial Corporation
  • ComDoc, Inc.
  • Communica *
  • Cooper Tire Foundation, Inc.
  • Corinne Hemesath *
  • Cory and Julie Baden
  • Dagmar Stein
  • Dana Glasgo
  • Deaconess Associations, Inc.
  • Delores Hargrove-Young
  • Elizabeth Dreyer
  • Erin Horsley
  • Ethicon/Johnson and Johnson
  • Fifth Third Bank
  • First Energy/Toledo Edison
  • First Solar
  • Gail Kesterson
  • GE Foundation
  • Jacqueline Mitchell
  • Jeanette Smith
  • Jeanne Conrad
  • Jenny Michael
  • Justin F. Coressel Charitable Trust
  • Kelley Downing
  • Kelly Trame
  • Kristine Hoffman
  • Leslie C. Mapp Foundation
  • Leslie McNeill
  • LFS
  • Lisa Coker *
  • Louise Mason
  • Lydia and Terry McMillen
  • Maguire Agency
  • Mansour Wealth Management
  • Marcia Dowds
  • Margaret Ressner
  • Marie Gemelli-Carroll *
  • Mariner Wealth Advisors
  • Marjorie Motch *
  • Mark S. Feldstein¬†
  • Mary Ann Feige
  • Mary Ann Knoop
  • Mary Louise Bowe
  • Megan Gardam
  • Melissa Cutcher *
  • Mount St. Joseph University
  • Niikha Service Unit 449
  • Pamela Beall
  • Pamela Viscione *
  • Patrice Borders
  • Patricia Neal-Miller
  • Patti Robb *
  • Paycom
  • Planes Moving & Storage Inc.
  • Sara Jane DeHoff
  • Sheri Bogardus *
  • Steve and June Bryan
  • Susan Osborn
  • Susan Redman-Rengstorf
  • The Andersons
  • Henny Penny
  • The Glen at St. Joseph
  • The Juilfs Foundation
  • The W. W. Lathrop Company
  • Theresa Hirschauer *
  • Toledo Mud Hens
  • Vicki Giambrone

* Empower Her campaign donor 

Friend Circle - $250 and up
  • Amy Fitzenrider *
  • Amy Orwick
  • Anne Gibbons
  • Anne Jenkins
  • Annette and Jack Baumle
  • APG Office Furnishings
  • Barbara Bowyer
  • Barbara Weisiger
  • Bavarian Sports Club
  • Beavercreek South Service Unit 381
  • Becky Kosina
  • Bellbrook Service Unit # 353
  • Beverly Miner
  • Bonnie Rettig
  • Carole Rigaud
  • Cheryl Drinnen
  • Cheryl Engel
  • Cheryl Rose
  • Cheryl Shrider
  • Chip Gerhardt
  • Christine Brown
  • Christy Gustin
  • Cincinnati Reds
  • Cindy Piening
  • Claire Kubiak
  • Covington Community Chest
  • Crystal Allen
  • Cyndy Self
  • Deb McLaren
  • Debbie Kluesener
  • Deborah Williams
  • Devon Beck-Monahan
  • Donna Bogan
  • Elizabeth Erb
  • Elizabeth Rader
  • Elke Hartman
  • Eric Diederichs
  • Erin Focke
  • Fairborn Service Unit 382
  • Frances Anderson
  • General Dynamics Land Systems
  • Greater Liberty Baptist Church Inc.
  • Harold and Josephine Shank Fund at The Troy Foundation
  • Hoosier Hills Service Unit #407
  • Jacqueline Michael
  • Jane Schwartz
  • Jason Hampton
  • Jayne Gmeiner
  • Jean Sims
  • Jennifer Pavelka
  • Joyce Rhodes
  • Julie Adwani
  • Kait Barnes
  • Kandi Staples
  • Karen Roe
  • Kat Steiner
  • Katherine Eaton
  • Katrinka Westendorf
  • KayAnn Taylor Rutter
  • Keith Ambrose
  • Kelly West *
  • Kim Sidwell *
  • Kristen Spisak
  • Kristyn Harmon
  • La Costa Moore
  • Laibe Electric/Technology
  • Lakota Trail Blazer Service Unit 457
  • Laura Mitchell *
  • Laurie Johnston
  • Leslie Rich
  • Lima Elks Lodge #54
  • Linda Ewing
  • Linda Fayerweather
  • Linda Odenbeck
  • Lissa Brown
  • Lori Cannon
  • Margaret Clark
  • Margaret Negron Jones
  • Margaret Valentine
  • Maria White *
  • Marianne Duvendack
  • Martha Vetter
  • Mary Burdett
  • Mary Decker
  • Mary Ivers
  • Mary Ronan
  • Matthew Osburn
  • Megan Fischer
  • Melinda Kappes
  • Meredith Green
  • Michelle Devine
  • Nancie Entenmann-Roberts
  • Optimist Club of Lima Ohio
  • Paaras Parker
  • Rambling River Service Unit 120
  • Reynolds & Reynolds Associate Foundation
  • Robert Bult
  • Robert Schneider
  • Rose Anne Wernert
  • Ruth Hollinger & J. Cameron Dungan Fund at The Troy Foundation
  • Sara Peller
  • Sarah Kelly
  • Susan Moizuk
  • Suzanne Reed
  • Suzanne Valle
  • Tamara Lott
  • The Community Foundation of Findlay-Hancock County
  • The French Oil Mill Machinery Company Fund
  • Thomas and Kate Backoff
  • Thomas Sauer
  • Tipp Bethel Service Unit 330
  • Walter Homan
  • Wendy Gardner
  • Wendy MacLean
  • William Schretter *
  • Zins Plumbing, LLC
  • Zo Redman

* Empower Her campaign donor

Tribute gifts - In Honor Of

Betsy LaMacchia 
Rosemary and Mark Schlachter 
Francie and John Pepper 

Chanda Monroe Williams
Kenetra Mathis 

Christine Tobias
Sara Tobias

Cyndy Self
Jackie Self 

Jackie Hackenberg-Pobiega
Diana Hackenberg 

Kera Smith
Nancy Griffey

Kimber Fender
Paula Brehm-Heeger 

Linda Sandy
Kelley Flodder

Lynn Lillis
Emily Beckman

Marcia Ridgley
Susan Ridgley

Mary Sue Bahr
Joanne Feldmann

Mrs. Stegeman
Mary Frances Gilligan 

Nancy Dawes
Emily Overton 

Rita Mansour
Kris Schmidt

Sam Ivey
Asap Promotions, Inc. 

Sandra Morrissey
Carol Yegerlehner 

Suzy Deyoung
Barbara Terry 
Judith A. Harmony 
Ann Lafferty 

The Women Of Distinction
Patty Beggs

* Who the gift is "in honor of" is bolded and italicized

Tribute Gifts - In Memory Of

Allison Roebke
Connie Power 

Amy Weiss
Alison Sroka 
Angela Ginty 
Ann Caesar 
Cheri Fitch 
Chip Workman 
Christine Spaeth 
Garden Club of Mariemont 
Jacqulynn Abdella 
Jennifer Pavelka 
Joan Popowics 
Judith Turck 
Kat Steiner 
Kelly Burke 
Kevin Johnson 
Laura Tuzun 
Leslie Gerome 
Maggie Dillman 
Rachel Kirley 
Robert Bult 
Sarah Innes 
Susan Whitman 
Wendy Gardner 

Ann R. Becker
Sherry Heinzerling 

Arnold Crowder
Leslie Grimm 

Barbara Carlo
Maurice Carlo

Barbara Pope
Laurie Johnston 
Lydia and Terry McMillen 

Beth E. Thomas
Antonette Lucente 

Beverly Kittle
10 Wilmington Place Resident Council 
Charles Vella 
Christine Lorenzetti 
Dani Jacoby 
Lisa Lucas 
Marlene Wilhoit 
Martha Bauer 
Nancy Libbee 
Peggy Strange 
Timothy Richison 
Wendy Isbell 

Carol Bentley
Nancie Entenmann-Roberts 

Clarence H. and Constance Q. Westendorf
Katrinka Westendorf 

Constance D. Shaw
Carol Sommers 
Carrie Miller 
Mauren Shaw 

David Rothan
Miami Service Unit 435 

Dorothy Roush
Patricia DeWeese 

Frances Baumle
Annette and Jack Baumle 
Byron and Jody Dunham 
Carol Zuber 
Donna Swary 
Hooker Enterprises Painting 
Jason and Wendy Williamson 
Jay and Jodie Schmidt 
Jean Foor 
Jean Winans 
Jill Fisher 
Jill Harris 
Jo Ann Phipps 
Joan and Richard Schmidt 
Kathleen Flaugh 
Mark and Diana Balogh 
Mike and Melanie Forrer 
Nancy White 
Neil and Janet Bair 
Payne Chamber of Commerce 
Randolph and Nan Castle 
Stephen and Carol Moranville 
Susan Brady 
Susan Johnson 
Trevor Webster 

Hope Schultz
Robert Schubert 

Josephine Conti
Jane Wildermuth 

Karen Wesp
Kenneth Wesp

Lauren Crossley
Deborah Lee 

Lula Moore
Joyce Willis 

Mae Cloran
Janet and Edward Steele 
Margaret Jane Ericson
Kathy and Charles Helmick 

Mary Lou Reynolds
Karen Weber 

Pat Cannon
Lori Cannon 

* Who the gift is "in memory of" is bolded and italicized

The Juliette Gordon Low Society

In 1912, Founder Juliette Gordon Low converted the carriage house of her home into the first Girl Scout national headquarters, and then gifted the property in her will.

Juliette’s bequest was the beginning of planned giving to Girl Scouts. In her memory, we honor and recognize friends of Girl Scouting who, like Juliette, choose to make Girl Scouts part of their legacy. You are leaving a legacy that helps ensure that Girl Scouting will continue for current and future generations of girl leaders! 

Thank you to our current members!

  • Allison Kwasniak¬†
  • Angela Granata¬†
  • Angela Tennaro¬†
  • Ann Hartmann¬†
  • Anne Gibbons¬†
  • Ardenia Jones-Terry¬†
  • Barbara Bonifas¬†
  • Barbara Ochsner¬†
  • Becky Crowley¬†
  • Betsy LaMacchia¬†
  • Beverly Miner¬†
  • Carol Mayer Marshall¬†
  • Carol Sommers¬†
  • Carole Williams¬†
  • Carolyn Antoszewski¬†
  • Catherine Buck-Kennedy¬†
  • Catherine Muterspaw¬†
  • Cheryl Newton¬†
  • Christi West¬†
  • Christy Gustin¬†
  • Claire Dell¬†
  • Claire Kubiak¬†
  • Dana Glasgo¬†
  • Deb McLaren¬†
  • Denise and Brent Cross¬†
  • Diana Hackenberg¬†
  • Dianne Belk and Lawrence Calder Girl Scout Movement-wide Challenge Planned Gift
  • Donna Farrell¬†
  • Donna Freeman¬†
  • Elizabeth A. Wyckoff¬†
  • Elizabeth Vessell¬†
  • Ellen Iobst¬†
  • Emalee Schavel¬†
  • Erik and Eva Andersen¬†
  • Erin Horsley¬†
  • Estate of Eleanor E Bacon¬†
  • Estate of Wilma Hessberger¬†
  • Evelyn Pelan¬†
  • Gail Kesterson¬†
  • Gayle Rapien¬†
  • Harry Adler¬†
  • Heather Ryall¬†
  • Irma Porter¬†
  • J Jean Ward¬†
  • Jacqueline Humphries¬†
  • Janet Dobo¬†
  • Janice Rook¬†
  • Jean Sims¬†
  • Jeanette Smith¬†
  • Jeanne Bernish¬†
  • Jeanne Conrad¬†
  • Jennifer Rippy¬†
  • Jo Ann Bertram¬†
  • Joanna Fara¬†
  • Jody Wainscott¬†
  • Judith Hallerman Borie¬†
  • Judy Myerholtz¬†
  • Julia Spohr¬†
  • Kandi Staples¬†
  • Kathryn McMullen¬†
  • Kathryn Randall¬†
  • Kathy Kearns¬†
  • Kelly Trame¬†
  • Kenneth Wesp¬†
  • Kimber Fender¬†
  • Kristi Keefer¬†
  • Laura Ford-Harris¬†
  • Leslie Daugherty¬†
  • Leslie Rich¬†
  • Lydia and Terry McMillen¬†
  • Lynn Migliara¬†
  • Marcia Dowds¬†
  • Maria Carver¬†
  • Maria Cholak¬†
  • Marian May¬†
  • Marie¬† E. Michel-Tucker¬†
  • Marjorie Houck¬†
  • Marjorie Motch¬†
  • Marjory Baer¬†
  • Mary Ann Knoop¬†
  • Mary Burdett¬†
  • Mary Haskamp¬†
  • Megan Gardam¬†
  • Meredythe Daley¬†
  • Michelle Burdett¬†
  • Mikell Hedley¬†
  • Nancy Dawes¬†
  • Pamela King¬†
  • Rhonda Curtis¬†
  • Roni Luckenbill¬†
  • Rosemary Stewart¬†
  • Sandra Skinn¬†
  • Saundra Young¬†
  • Shelly Helscher¬†
  • Susan Gantz Matz¬†
  • Susan Osborn¬†
  • Susan Redman-Rengstorf¬†
  • Susan Schonauer¬†
  • Suzanne Costandi¬†
  • Vicki Gardner¬†
  • Vicki Proctor¬†
  • Wendy Gustafson¬†
  • Wendy Lewis¬†
  • William Schretter¬†
  • Zo Redman¬†

United Way